Opinion? What's that?
[…] They can do whatever the hell they want with their own servers, it's the risk you take in buying a game that requires one. If they practiced fraudulent activities, such as selling WOW to millions of customers and then shutting down their server, you'd have excellent grounds for a class action law suite.

"
It IS as plain as day, but you somehow got it wrong anyway. Good job.

Specifically, the UCC section 2-106 defines a sale:

A "sale" consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (Section 2-401).

The referenced section 2-401 point 2 states:

(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods.... (empasis added)

Thus under the UCC transfer of a copy does not entitle the holder of a copy to "owner" status, as the holder explicitly agreed they do not hold such ownership."

Your logic is wonderful here as well. You don't see the error?